Coconut oil has been used throughout time by natives of tropical regions as a natural healing ingredient, often applied directly to wounds. Recently, coconut oil has also been celebrated in Hollywood. Coconut oil is recognized for its cleansing and moisturizing properties, and has protective, regenerative, rejuvenating and anti-aging effects on the skin. It also heals various skin diseases. The fatty acids caprylic and lauric acids included in coconut oil relieves inner and outer inflammation, and provides deep hydration, making it an ingredient suitable for all skin types. Solved's coconut oil is the highest quality virgin coconut oil graded as edible, imported directly from local farms.
Coconut water has the same pH concentration has human blood, and has a similar structure as human body fluids, making its absorption fast and efficient. Coconut water has rich nutrients and electrolytes, making it an effective natural hydrant; it was even used as sap supply during WW2. It also helps maintain the skin at a subacidic level, which is the healthiest acid state for the skin.
Ancient Egyptian queen Cleopatra is said to have bathed in water infused with Hibiscus for her beauty. Hibiscus is rich with nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, C, E, Omega 3, 6 and Iron, strengthening immunity and preventing dark spots. Natural AHA void of chemicals have effects in
Rose Hip includes vitamins that are 20~40 times of that in lemons, which as powerful antioxidants, help with anti-aging and regenerating the skin. For this reason, Rose Hip was used to supplement Vitamin C for the allied forces during World War 2. Also, Rose Hip includes 8 times the estrogen included in pomegranate, helping with anti-aging and said to have anti-cancer effects. Rose hip has a strong synergy effect in producing collagen when used with hibiscus, having effects in rejuvenating the skin.
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of Jojoba trees. Jojoba oil received attention when BTS's Jungkook revealed that he used it, but in fact, jojoba oil has been avidly used by native Americans for treating wounds. Not only does it have moisturizing properties, but it also has antibacterial properties. Furthermore, there is a low chance of negative side effects when used on human skin, as the structure of jojoba oil is similar to the structure of the skin's sebaceous component. Unlike sebum, it does not result in excessive oil production, and does not block pores. Jojoba oil keeps up the skin's hydration, and does not stimulate the skin. SOLVED SKINCARE only imports the highest quality organic jojoba oil from Israel's highest quality farm. The jojoba oil SOLVED SKINCARE uses is the highest quality organic golden jojoba oil produced through our exclusive 'Cold-Pressed' technology.
Blue Tansy oil is filled with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Its most common use is to calm irritated skin, reduce heat, and relieve delicate or troubled skin.
Blue tansy’s ability to clear congested pores, kill off pimple-causing bacteria, and reduce redness, make it one of the best oils for acne-prone skin. Therefore, you generally see it in products for sensitive and acne-plagued skin types.
Even without a skin issue, you can benefit from using blue tansy oil on your skin because of all the antioxidants.
Power-packed with antioxidants, spirulina can do wonders for your skin when it comes to glow and complexion.
Blue spirulina can boost the overall health and radiant appearance of your skin, as well as preventing acne build up and swelling. Rich in nutrients, vitamins and both fatty and amino acids, Spirulina decreases inflammation, tones the skin and encourages cell turnover to promote a more youthful-looking complexion.
Our blue spirulina is the highest ORGANIC grade you can only find in the medical use. You may feel the distinctive smell because it can grow exclusively in the clean water environment, but expect what it can do for your skin!
Niacinamide is most famous for its ability to reduce the appearance of enlarged pores. Research shows that niacinamide has a normalizing ability on the pore lining, and that this influence plays a role in keeping oil and debris from getting backed up, which leads to clogs and rough, bumpy skin.
As the clog forms and worsens, the pores stretch to compensate, and what you’ll see is enlarged pores. Routine usage of niacinamide helps pores return to their natural size. Sun damage can cause pores to become stretched, too, leading to what some describe as “orange peel skin”. Higher concentrations of niacinamide can help visibly tighten pores by shoring up skin’s supportive elements and often dramatically improving orange peel texture.
It helps build cells in the skin while also protecting them from environmental stresses, such as sunlight, pollution, and toxins. Treats acne. Niacinamide may be helpful for severe acne, especially inflammatory forms like papules and pustules. Over time, you may see fewer lesions and improved skin texture.